Sunday, August 24, 2014

The YA and Dystopian Trend

Let's take a break from all the India posts.

I felt so inspired to write about this all of sudden.
The YA and Dystopian Trend.

Recently, especially this year, there are so many movie adaptions from YA and Dystopian books.
Of course I'm happy! I couldn't be more appreciative of that (even though sometimes, well most times, movies really doesn't turn out as good as the books are.)

I can almost hear my sister scream Percy Jackson in the background as she was really unsatisfied with the movie version in comparison to the book. But for me, Logan Lerman made it alright.

As for Divergent, truth to be told, Shailene Woodley will never be Tris to me, she's just not Tris. lol. Tris should be shorter, younger, skinnier, that's what was portrayed, and they casted Shailene. sigh. I'm just glad I was done with all three books before the movie was out, if not I will never be able to finish the book with Shailene in mind. Theo James is not the Four in my head too. Plus, I'm probably complaining too much here, but they should have acted better in my opinion.
Hence, Divergent was one of the disappointing adaptations for me...

The Fault in Our Stars, the movie that everyone is so crazy about right now. And again?! Shailene Woodley what?! Okay, I haven't watch the movie yet until I was writing this because I was silently protesting again the casting. How could they get her and 'Caleb' to be Hazel and Gus. -___-
Gus is not as attractive as described... not as I imagined. Hazel too. Just my personal thoughts, some people like her. oh well..
Then again I didn't really like TFiOS the book, it was okay for me. I realized that John Green's writing is not my style (after reading a few of his other books..). Two normal teenagers will not be having such quote like conversations in real life, I just couldn't relate to it, but when I hear they are making a movie out of it, I was excited for a while, until of course the casting. sigh.

The Giver, I can't wait, I just can't!!! I loved loved loved this book since I was in primary school. It was my first dystopian book ever and it was so strange and such a unique experience to me that I introduced it to my mum that time. I'm so sure that if I re-read it again now, I will feel totally different. In some parts of America, it's actually on their middle school reading list.

Why can't Malaysia let the students read interesting books, the novel we were asked to read in high school, one book per year and only has like what, 50 pages or lesser, can't remember anymore. I still remember how much I hated that shortened version of Robinson Crusoe. Come on, let us read Roald Dahl at least, if you are worried about the English mastery level of the students..

Anyway, back to the topic, I watched the movie trailer of The Giver, it looked different, some people said they changed the story but some watched it and say that it is quite similar. So I'm really super excited!
It will be in the cinemas here on 4th of September! And if I hear anyone saying that it is actually copying Divergent again, I will be like -.-. Lois Lowry published this book in 1993. so there.

The Maze Runner, this book should totally be made into a movie, that's what I thought after I finished the book. The story was interesting, it got me hooked and made me endure the author's grammar and writing style throughout the whole book. Too much blabbering and lack of information. There's no character buildup and I'm glad a lot of reviewers agree with me on this.
I just wanted to know the ending, so I just forced myself till the end. Couldn't be bothered to read the sequel anymore, read the synopsis though. hahaha. Don't read the book, honestly.

So, the best way is watch the movie. Good story, it's gonna be released soon and I suppose they will follow the book closely. Even better is that, I will never have to finish the remaining two books because I can just watch the movie. Yay!

Love, Rosie, OMG from the moment I saw the trailer, that's what I felt. omg x10000. Can you believe it? This is one of my best dreams come true. It is one of my favourite books, and they casted Lily Collins and Sam Claflin. Can the cast be even better?! hahah just perfect! So I actually am re-reading the book right now because the last time I read it was about 10 years ago. Oh Alex and Rosie.
I will never complain if they make every Cecelia Ahern book into a movie. Please!
Ironically, the one book that I kinda think could be better is P.S. I Love You. Sorry, but I love her remaining 9 books. And her 11th book is going to be released soon. I just love authors like these, that consistency.

If I Stay, alright this is also one of the movies I'm waiting for. I have one of Gayle Forman's book but I can't seem to finish it for some reason. So I'm quite reluctant to pick up If I Stay even though the plot seems nice and the movie trailer was good. Chloe Grace Moretz! Please tell me if this book is good or not if you have read it!

Books I want them to turn into Movies
This will be a crazy long list but five of them just popped into my mind right now.

The Selection by Kiera Cass
Okay, I wouldn't say it's an awesome book, but it could be a good series or movie.
It will be a typical American drama if they reduced some of the irrelevant conversations from the book.
Based on what I see on IMDB, CW killed it. Oh please CW, bring it back on. :(
http://deadline.com/2013/05/the-selection-dead-at-the-cw-494372/

Maximum Ride series by James Patterson
Rumours for Maximum Ride has been going on and on forever, the casting chaos and everything, but where is the movie?!?!?!? I want my genetically cross-bred kids with wings movie!!!
And this time if there's bad casting, my heart would be broken into a million pieces. You cannot just break my teenage dream after letting me read 7 of these books.

Eleanor and Park by Rainbow Rowell
I'm growing to be a Rainbow Rowell fan. This is a cute book, though my mum read it and said it was okay for her. But I want it to be a movie, it could be a really special dorky movie. Maybe something along the lines of Perks of Being the Wallflower? That simple, non-glam, just down to earth kinda story.

Uglies by Scott Westerfield
This could be one of those movies that if produced well, it could be a hit.
Then again, it's an under development movie. Century Fox bought the rights but never produced it. why oh why. I can't even count how many books were in hope of being made into a movie then got abandoned. Then few months ago, there was news that it is going to be a TV series.
All these adaptions limbo. ughh.
Make this one! It will be awesome.
Two main reasons I want this to be a show:
I want to see that futuristic hoverboard thingy.
I want to see how ugly the people are who casted for the uglies and how pretty the people are for the pretties. hahaha
No, not Shailene Woodley please because all the rumours back then was she's gonna do it, even though it would be funny if she got casted as Tally the ugly, but I don't want to see her anymore. lol I'm so mean.

The Storyteller by Jodi Picoult
You know, sometimes I think that people don't make her books into movies is because there's no way they can present that kind of dept and emotions in a movie. It's just not easy. And look how they totally changed the ending of My Sister's Keeper. -___-
Sometimes, I really rather they not spoil these perfect books.
But I wish this could be a movie because I have been trying to get friends to read this book and at least feel the emotions and learn about the Holocaust. (The Boy in the Striped Pajamas was a good one!)
Because sadly, we were not taught about any of these in school, we study pure Malaysian history so yep, we know nothing about the major history happening in other countries.
So please make this into a movie. I absolutely love the story and the way it was narrated.
I don't think it would be easy though, so this is probably just wishful thinking. They just got to make it, really. And maybe not many people would understand the movie, but it will be something like Cloud Atlas (the complicated part of it). Or at least that's what I think.
But if they do, I kinda want them to cast Dakota Fanning as Minka... she would be perfect.

----------

I'm amazed by how much I talk and write sometimes when I really feel like it. lol.
You can give me any topic and I will give you an essay it's crazy.
I applause and respect you if you actually finished reading this whole thing. haha.
Sometimes I really do wonder if people finish reading the long blog posts I write.
And again, these are just my opinions. I fully understand that every book mean differently to everyone on a personal level.

If you feel like being a kind person, let me know that you actually finished this, I would be extremely touched. haha
You would make my day.

Saturday, August 16, 2014

140716-140719 Bangalore, India

Chapter 5

The last post of Bangalore! Photos dump! Only picked those with me in it lol lol. 
There's just way too many pictures, so I posted the rest on Facebook. hehe 

hello there! I absolutely love the lights and atmosphere of the room. Every morning when I wake up, I feel nothing but happy and relaxed.,despite how busy I know I will be for the rest of the day. 
I think it's the curtains and that sun shining in every morning. 
Okay, I probably should tidy up my room right now. Because I just looked around after typing this and it's so far from that. hahaha

the hotel.

FDP group picture after dinner at BBQ Nation. I like that place, the food is nice. 
Everything barbecued! And it's a buffet!
Thursday night. The semester 2 wasn't in cultural clothing because we had case study to prepare and present on the next morning....
But I still went and meet up with them. haha

with Tom Sweet, our CFO.


and with Maya, our CAO. We presented our case study to her the next day. And we won!!! :D 
hooray to my team and awesome team mates. 

Us with Lorna, ADP from the States. Hands down the prettiest girl there. 




Cute picture of my assigned buddy in FDP- Aadila and my assigned mentor- Siew Sim.
Adorbs!!



 Wefie with Mike Dunn, our VP. Who spend so much time with us during that week and remembered all of our names. All FDPs. It was super impressive.

 Marc and YuJuin, had to take a picture of them. like seriously. so cutee. tallest and cutest in FDP.

With Gregg.



Last pictures of the hotel.... 
So reluctant to leave Ritz lol lol


Beautiful decorations.


Wine.

The Semester 4s graduation party, with Jenny the overall dressed up pretty lady, Sam who's coming to Singapore for a rotation and Chin Aun, my director from the previous role.

with Andrej

With Daniel and Kevin.
Kevin will be leaving Penang in a week after 6 months here. 
And he graduated FDP. Super awesome, I can't wait till my day comes. haha


Friday night, buffet in one of the restaurants the others found during their first day there.
Unfortunately, I was sick by then, having serious sore throat and have a look at the food.
Spicy everything. But it was so good! I ate a little :( 
The tomyam soup was super amazing too. sigh... 

At Levis. Bought a pair of jeans and shirt, both RM50 each. Are you kidding me lol
It was buy 1 free 1 promotion which lets me combine shirts and jeans. I would have bought more if they have more sized. But I heard that because the sales has been going on for a while so.. :/
And that pair of Levis is my favourite now.

The only street picture I have in Bangalore.
Too afraid to take out my phone or camera because everyone is staring...
Had to be real careful. 
Took this while waiting for my first 'auto'.
And here we go. My ride on the 'auto' back to the hotel. It was insane, thank god it was only a short journey. He swift-ed past bikes and cars without slowing down. And maybe it's the lack of seat belts or whatever. It was insane. 

---
On the last day, Saturday, no more activities so I had breakfast and went to the pool side to chill.
The weather was awesome like about 23 degrees Celsius and it was windy, very very windy. Nice.

Egg Benedict breakfast.

chilling.





how can the weather be so niceee at like 1-ish. 
I wish we have it here.


much chill.


Vanessa and Jie En swimming.

Went to the lobby and met up with Eva and the rest who's leaving to Sri Lanka for their hols.
One of the friendliest girls I met during that week. 

The room attendant, that girl who made me the puppy, rang the doorbell and gave me a rose.
I was waiting for my rose to be honest. HAHAHA
Because a few days before, everyone started receiving roses except me.

 Told them I had a sore throat and I was given tea with herbs to cure my throat, and also honey.


 the only thing I bought in India...

 outside my room. 

 Lunch before heading to the airport at The Lantern Restaurant & Bar at the Ritz.
This is the restaurant section.
The food was super good!



 Dining area outside.


 I'm wondering why I didn't take pictures of the food?!?!
Can someone tell me why? lol. I honestly don't remember. 


 Leaving the hotel. 
Journey was 1 hour to the airport and the best part is, there's Wifi in the car!!!!
I didn't know at first, until I noticed that the ipad they provided in the car was connected to wifi. loll. 
I give you ten thumbs up Ritz Carlton.



 wet towels? loll


Finally, arrived at the airport.

Our Mercedes ride.




Then off we go to Delhi with our Indigo flight. 
I paid for sandwich on the flight because I was so sick and felt like eating something.
And I was ripped off with that sandwich... :/